Terms and Privacy Policy

Healthy Minds Happy Kids Limited – privacy statement

This Privacy Statement is addressed to clients of Healthy Minds Happy Kids Limited. It is also addressed to the family members of clients, professionals involved in the care of a client and any person with whom contact is made to obtain information in respect of a client

The privacy statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by Healthy Minds Happy Kids Limited (“ HMHK”) and why.

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of HMHK. The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of HMHK or any other person in respect of you.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

If you* are a client , we will obtain some initial contact information from you including your name, address and contact details. We will use these to keep in touch with you and to make appointments.

In order to work with you, we will complete with you a range of forms and these forms capture a significant amount of personal data about you including special categories of data such as your medical history. In completing the forms with you, we will ensure that you understand why we need the information that we are asking for and what will be done with it. The forms that we use enable you to give us consent to request some of the information that we need such as medical history or reports from your school. You will also be asked to provide us with consent to obtain information from other agencies involved in your care.

All of the information that we collect from you is used to write a report which will make recommendations about your treatment and in the course of that treatment, further notes will be taken by the therapist to assist our work with you. You will be asked for feedback in the course of providing treatment to you and this feedback will be recorded to assist us in demonstrating that we have complied with our professional standards.

*where relevant, the word ‘you’ refers to a client who has capacity to understand this privacy statement and/or to the person with parental responsibility who is our key contact point.

If you are a family member of a client , you should be aware that in the provision of treatment to our client, we require the completion of a number of assessment forms. These forms are designed to fully understand the background to our client including their family life. This means that the forms and any resultant report can make reference to you. It also means, in relation to our client’s immediate family (parents and siblings) that we will obtain relevant medical history information and we will seek consent to do this through our assessment form.

If you are a professional involved in the care of or education of our client, we will obtain name and contact information for you from our client and we will use that to get in touch with you to request from you information that will assist in our work with the client. You should be aware that information you provide will be used for the purposes of our therapist’s report and that you could be named in that report if the therapist considers it necessary to do so.

Where is the data stored?

All of the data that we process about you is held securely in the therapist’s office on the Isle of Man in paper form and/or electronically.

You should be aware that text messages sent to us in relation to our work with you are stored on the therapist’s mobile phone which is in her possession at all times and which is subject to appropriate levels of security.

Who can see the information?

The information that we obtain in relation to our client and others is subject to the highest standards of confidentiality and is only shared with those who need to see it. This is normally the therapist’s consultant and professional supervisor who is the same person. The therapist’s professional body may also have access to the information as part of any review process.

The therapist’s report can be shared with a range of professionals involved in the provision of care to our client. This can include the client’s GP and any other relevant medical professional, other agencies involved in the care of the client and potentially Social Services. The sharing of the report will always be subject to necessity and the report will be securely transmitted in every case.

Some information may be provided to the therapist’s administration/secretarial support to record payments and for other administration related purposes. This support is provided within the therapist’s office and so no information is shared externally. Only information required for administration purposes is made available.

Do we use your data for marketing purposes?

We will never use your personal data for marketing purposes and we won’t provide your data to third parties for them to market their goods and services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

We will maintain records and data to comply with our statutory, legal and regulatory responsibilities as well as what we deem to be reasonable practice where there is no record keeping period set down in law or other rules. We will destroy personal data in line with these retention periods.

If you have specific queries in relation to retention periods, please contact 07624 223222.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by HMHK, please contact 07624 223222.

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation and regulation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data and the right of erasure of data.

An important right that you have is the right to object to processing. This right applies where, after careful consideration, we have decided that is in the legitimate interests of HMHK to process data about you. We process data for our legitimate interests where we use contact details to get in touch with clients or others and where we record feedback in relation to our service.

You have the right to receive the personal data you provide to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact 07624 223222.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed your data, please contact 07624 223222. You can also contact the Information Commissioner on 01624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

1 November 2018

Accessibility

While this site has been developed with accessibility to all in mind, we are acutely aware that it is impossible to service every users need. Therefore, we offer no warranty for availability or use of the site. We do actively encourage users who experience difficulty to contact us to help us identify further ways to enable access to the site regardless of ability or connection.

For more information on the Accessibility policy of the site, please see our Accessibility page.